?

Log in

 
 
05 June 2010 @ 03:52 pm
A PJO shipping mix :)  

I've noticed a lot of people seem to ship a lot of things in this fandom, so with that in mind, I asked the wonderful igrab (who this mix is dedicated to) for her favorite pairings. This mix is therefore just for general shipping, with a song or two for each pairing, but hopefully there's something everyone will enjoy on here. Happy listening, everyone!

 



1: Center of Attention by Jackson Waters (Zeus/Ganymede)


But I'll take my time if you want to
And I'll give you what ever you need
And I'll wait a lifetime to give it to you


2: Closer by Nine Inch Nails (Luke/Ethan)

 
Help me; I broke apart my insides
Help me; i've got no soul to sell
Help me; the only thing that works for me
Help me get away from myself



3: Come Around by Rosi Golan (Zeus/Ganymede)


There’s something in between you and I come around come around to me
You feel like breathing, Come around come around come around come around to me


4: Don't Wanna Kill You by Sweetbox (Luke/Thalia)


How can you be, how can you happy, happy
How can you laugh, how can you smile
How can you just forget me I'm still here



5: #1 Crush (Goth Remix) by Garbage (Luke/Ethan)


Violate all The love that I'm missing
Throw away all the pain that I'm living
You will believe in me
And I can never be ignored


6: Fly On The Wall by t.A.T.u. (Percy/Nico)


When you think you're alone
I'll be down in the hall
I could see it, if I was a fly on the wall
What you do in your room
I could see it all


7: A Groovy Kind of Love by Phil Collins (Apollo/Hermes)


When I'm feeling blue
All I have to do
Is take a look at you
Then I'm not so blue


8: Hero by Enrique iglesias (Luke/Annabeth, or Luke/Percy)


Would you run and never look back
would you cry if you saw me crying
and would you save my soul tonight?



9: Never Had a Dream Come True by S Club 7 (Rachel/Annabeth, or Percy/Rachel)


You'll always be the dream that fills my head
(Yes you will, say you will, you know you will, baby)
You'll always be the one I know (I'll never forget)
There's no use looking back or wondering (or wondering)


10: A New Hope by Broken Iris (Clarisse/Silena)

To your grave I spoke
hold a red, red rose
gust of freezing cold air
whispers to me that you are gone

11: Touches You by Mika (Connor/Travis)


This isn’t a perfect love
One that we’re guilty of
What am I supposed to do
Can’t seem to leave you alone
Touching me touching you


12: Until You by Dave Barnes (Luke/Calypso)


Love was kept from me like a secret
And I swore that I was through until you
Until you


13: Your Song by Elton John (Apollo/Hermes)


And you can tell everybody this is your song
It may be quite simple but now that it's done
I hope you don't mind


Plus bonus track:
14: I'm Not In Love by Enrique Iglesias featuring Kelis


I'm not in love
It's just a faze that i'm going through
I'm always looking for something new
But don't go running away






Download here
 
 

 
 
 
➵ she walks in starlight: pj / IMMA ROCKSTARigrab on June 5th, 2010 11:38 pm (UTC)
AHSJLHGSJKJSDHFGKLFD

no i should really be downstairs at the party but i was SO curious, and i just - !!!!! YOU ARE SO INCREDIBLE, AND SHUT UP THE ZEUS/GANYMEDE SONGS ARE AMAZING AND PERFECT and i recognize maaaybe half? BUT I ONLY HAVE ONE OF THOSE SONGS! (and it's never had a dream come true, wtf?) WELL, I HAVE TWO DIFFERENT VERSIONS OF 'YOUR SONG' BUT NOT THE ORIGINAL AND I LOVE IT AND JUST THIS, YOU, THIS! ASLJFHSJKHKJHFSHKJGDJ I CANNOT EVEN BELIEVE THIS IS SO AMAZING
CL: Smilestorylandqueen on June 6th, 2010 11:54 pm (UTC)
You have no idea how big my grin is right now. I'm delighted that you were so curious, and I'm so glad you like it so much. I was really worried that the Zeus/Ganymede songs wouldn't work, but they came the closest to embodying the way you seem to see their relationship. I think it's great that there's some music that's new to you on this, and I'm actually kind of surprised the only song you have is Never Had a Dream Come True. I thought that was one of the best fitting songs on the mix and thought that it was a really pretty song that you were sure not to have and you would like. *lol* Also, I'm not sure how well #1 Crush works for Luke/Ethan, but I thought that Closer was too obligatory, so you got another.

Odd random facts - A New Hope was the first song to go on the mix, because I immediately thought of it for Clarisse/Silena, and Groovy Kind of Love was the second. I heard it on the radio and started laughing, because calling their love 'groovy' just really seemed liked something Apollo would do.

But really, I'm glad you like it and I hope you find some of the songs worthy of having on repeat. ♥
hurricane rebecca: Demigod/Annabeth Chase/Percy Jacksonthebigdisaster on June 6th, 2010 04:35 am (UTC)
This is gorgeous. I love every song on here.
CL: Effystorylandqueen on June 6th, 2010 11:55 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you! I'm glad you like it so much. :)
カルラ (carla): logan lermangirls_are_weird on June 6th, 2010 08:49 pm (UTC)
ooh, i see skandar as nico ;)

nice mix! definitely downloading, thank you very much =) can i ask who the girl above kaya scodelario is supposed to represent? my first thought was bianca, but as i don't see any songs for her, i can't be sure (and who's the actress? she kinda looks like kaya, too...)
CL: Frecklesstorylandqueen on June 7th, 2010 12:03 am (UTC)
Yes. :) igrab was the one that originally suggest Skandar as Nico, so I couldn't not use him. Besides, since this is a shipping mix, I thought he would be more appropriate than Asa.

Thank you! I hope you enjoy it (this is my first fanmix). The person above Kaya is Emma Stone, who was the actress suggested in a casting thread on demigod_elite for Rachel.
➵ she walks in starlight: okami / preciousigrab on June 7th, 2010 04:32 pm (UTC)
Man, I really love 'Come Around'. It's just so beautiful and I love the line "you feel like breathing", because Zeus is air and electricity so just, yeah. SIGH! I need moar of her music :O
CL: Hopestorylandqueen on June 8th, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
*lol* Is that a hint?

by the way, I have more music for you, but I still need to upload it. I'll send you the links later in a message - I have a question I think you can help with.